Auction week19 Oct 2026
Auction week, 19 October 2026
Written by claude-sonnet-5 from WatchSalon's data
The auction week to 19 October 2026 was led by Antiquorum's New York sale, where an F.P. Journe Switzerland CT Centigraphe Souverain realized USD 1,670,000 (≈ €1,487,751) against an estimate of USD 600,000–1,000,000. Across the week 129 lots sold and 23 passed, with F.P. Journe and Cartier among the brands that filled the top results. The highest estimate on the block is the Girard-Perregaux Laureato EVO3 Tourbillon Sous 3 Ponts Saphir at Ineichen Auctioneers, estimated at CHF 20,000–40,000.
Results
12 Oct 2026 to 19 Oct 2026
- Sold
- 129
- Passed
- 23
- Above the high estimate
- 78
- Within the estimate
- 44
- Below the low estimate
- 6
Sales
| Sale | Sold | Passed | Sell-through | Top result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026New YorkClosed 18 Oct 2026 | 128 | 23 | 84.8% | ≈ €1,500,449USD 1,670,000 |
| SetdartLuxury day: Relojes y plumas estilográficasBarcelonaClosed 16 Oct 2026 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | €3,900 |
Results by brand
- Rolex42
- Patek Philippe12
- F.P. Journe10
- Bell & Ross8
- Jaeger-LeCoultre7
- Richard Mille5
- Audemars Piguet4
- Breitling3
- Cartier3
- Breguet2
Highest results
- 01

F.P. Journe Switzerland CT Centigraphe Souverain
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 155
Estimate ≈ €539,084–898,473 USD 600,000–1,000,000
The F.P. Journe Switzerland CT Centigraphe Souverain realized USD 1,670,000 against an estimate of USD 600,000–1,000,000, +67.0% above the high estimate.
≈ €1,500,449USD 1,670,00067.0% above the high estimate
incl. premium
- 02

F.P. Journe Switzerland Tourbillon Vertical Black Series
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 156
Estimate ≈ €718,778–1,257,862 USD 800,000–1,400,000
The F.P. Journe Switzerland Tourbillon Vertical Black Series realized USD 1,550,000 against an estimate of USD 800,000–1,400,000, +10.7% above the high estimate.
≈ €1,392,633USD 1,550,00010.7% above the high estimate
incl. premium
- 03

F.P. Journe Switzerland VII Vagabondage II Limited Edition
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 152
Estimate ≈ €449,236–718,778 USD 500,000–800,000
The F.P. Journe Switzerland VII Vagabondage II Limited Edition realized USD 1,310,000 against an estimate of USD 500,000–800,000, +63.8% above the high estimate.
≈ €1,176,999USD 1,310,00063.8% above the high estimate
incl. premium
- 04

F.P. Journe Octa Switzerland Q Calendrier Brass Movement
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 157
Estimate ≈ €359,389–718,778 USD 400,000–800,000
The F.P. Journe Octa Switzerland Q Calendrier Brass Movement realized USD 800,000 against an estimate of USD 400,000–800,000, within the estimate.
≈ €718,778USD 800,000within the estimate
incl. premium
- 05

Cartier Switzerland Crash Special Order Fumé WGCH0135
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 78
Estimate ≈ €359,389–628,931 USD 400,000–700,000
The Cartier Switzerland Crash Special Order Fumé WGCH0135 realized USD 650,000 against an estimate of USD 400,000–700,000, within the estimate.
≈ €584,007USD 650,000within the estimate
incl. premium
- 06

Cartier Switzerland Crash Special Order WGCH0170
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 77
Estimate ≈ €359,389–539,084 USD 400,000–600,000
The Cartier Switzerland Crash Special Order WGCH0170 realized USD 525,000 against an estimate of USD 400,000–600,000, within the estimate.
≈ €471,698USD 525,000within the estimate
incl. premium
- 07

Vacheron Constantin Switzerland Collection LES Complications 30020/000P-4
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 134
Estimate ≈ €179,695–359,389 USD 200,000–400,000
The Vacheron Constantin Switzerland Collection LES Complications 30020/000P-4 realized USD 425,000 against an estimate of USD 200,000–400,000, +6.3% above the high estimate.
≈ €381,851USD 425,0006.3% above the high estimate
incl. premium
- 08

F.P. Journe Élégante Switzerland Elht Elegante 48 GINO'S
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 150
Estimate ≈ €89,847–179,695 USD 100,000–200,000
The F.P. Journe Élégante Switzerland Elht Elegante 48 GINO'S realized USD 425,000 against an estimate of USD 100,000–200,000, +112.5% above the high estimate.
≈ €381,851USD 425,000112.5% above the high estimate
incl. premium
- 09

Rolex Daytona 6241
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 137
Estimate ≈ €256,963–512,129 USD 286,000–570,000
The Rolex Daytona 6241 realized USD 387,500 against an estimate of USD 286,000–570,000, within the estimate.
≈ €348,158USD 387,500within the estimate
incl. premium
- 10

Rolex Daytona Switzerland Cosmograph EYE OF 116598TBR
AntiquorumImportant Modern & Vintage Timepieces — New York, October 18, 2026Lot 108
Estimate ≈ €71,878–125,786 USD 80,000–140,000
The Rolex Daytona Switzerland Cosmograph EYE OF 116598TBR realized USD 375,001 against an estimate of USD 80,000–140,000, +167.9% above the high estimate.
≈ €336,928USD 375,001167.9% above the high estimate
incl. premium
On the block this week
3,427 lots in 28 sales
| Sale | Lots | Estimates | Opens | Closes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closing this week | ||||
| Cortrie Spezial-Auktionen295. Auktion: Last Minute - Einlieferungen in letzter Minute, Nachlässe, Geschäftsauflösungen, Partien, Posten und GelegenheitenLive saleHamburg | 106 | €150+ | 21 Oct 2026 | 21 Oct 2026, 16:30 UTC |
| Ineichen Auctioneers15.10.2026Online saleZürich | 8 | ≈ €1,084–43,375CHF 1,000–40,000 | 14 Oct 2026 | 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC |
| Gardiner HoulgateThe Watch Auction - Two-Day AuctionLive saleCorsham, Wiltshire | 519 | ≈ €24–41,877GBP 20–35,000 | 20 Oct 2026 | 21 Oct 2026, 22:59 UTC |
| BonhamsParis Watches Online including White Metal Pocket Watches from Gerd-Rüdiger Lang collectionOnline saleOnline, Paris, avenue Hoche | 256 | €20–6,000 | 8 Oct 2026 | 22 Oct 2026, 10:00 UTC |
| Cortrie Spezial-Auktionen292. Auktion: Hochwertige Taschen- & Armbanduhren, Feine SammleruhrenLive saleHamburg | 338 | €500+ | 24 Oct 2026 | 24 Oct 2026, 16:30 UTC |
| Also on the block | ||||
| Auktionen Dr. CrottAuction 115Live saleMannheim | 420 | €100–500,000 | 31 Oct 2026 | 31 Oct 2026, 17:00 UTC |
| PhillipsThe Hong Kong Watch Auction: XXIIILive saleG/F, WKCDA Tower, Hong Kong | 326 | ≈ €573–2,748,196HKD 5,000–24,000,000 | 21 Nov 2026 | 22 Nov 2026, 10:00 UTC |
| Kaplans AuktionerKlockor – Lördag 31 oktober 2026Live saleStockholm | 238 | ≈ €91+SEK 1,000+ | 31 Oct 2026 | — |
| Monaco Legend GroupExclusive TimepiecesLive saleHôtel Méridien Beach Plaza, Monaco | 234 | €3,000–2,000,000 | 31 Oct 2026 | 1 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC |
| PhillipsThe Geneva Watch Auction: XXIVLive saleHotel President Wilson, Geneva | 217 | ≈ €1,084–4,337,454CHF 1,000–4,000,000 | 7 Nov 2026 | 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC |
| SetdartRelojesLive saleBarcelona | 167 | €250–32,000 | 12 Nov 2026 | — |
| BukowskisImportant Timepieces Hösten 2026Live saleStockholm | 151 | ≈ €455–90,913SEK 5,000–1,000,000 | 26 Oct 2026 | 26 Oct 2026, 23:00 UTC |
| Kaplans AuktionerKlockkvaliten – Lördag 14 november 2026Live saleStockholm | 132 | ≈ €909+SEK 10,000+ | 14 Nov 2026 | — |
| Gros & DelettrezHorlogerieLive saleGros et Delettrez , 2, rue de Bérite 75006 Paris | 89 | €100–20,000 | 27 Oct 2026 | — |
| BonhamsOnline Watches, LondonOnline saleOnline, London, Knightsbridge | 84 | ≈ €359–5,982GBP 300–5,000 | 16 Oct 2026 | 29 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC |
| Subastas DuránSubasta 660 Octubre 2026Live saleMadrid | 48 | — | 27 Oct 2026 | — |
| Auktionshaus Wendl116. | HERBSTAUKTION – 28. | 29. | 30. | 31. Oktober 2026Live saleRudolstadt | 32 | — | 27 Oct 2026 | 30 Oct 2026, 23:00 UTC |
| BonhamsAfter Hours: Cars, Wristwatches and Fashion at Bruun RasmussenLive saleCopenhagen, Bruun Rasmussen | 16 | ≈ €535–13,380DKK 4,000–100,000 | 27 Oct 2026 | 27 Oct 2026, 22:59 UTC |
| BukowskisBukowskis OnlineOnline saleStockholm | 15 | ≈ €364+SEK 4,000+ | — | 26 Oct 2026, 16:06 UTC |
| SetdartSubasta en vivo 2026-11-09Live saleBarcelona | 15 | €400–1,800 | 8 Nov 2026 | — |
| Henry's AuktionshausUhren 19.09.26 11.00Live saleMutterstadt | 6 | €200–18,000 | 19 Sep 2026 | — |
| Cortrie Spezial-Auktionen294. AuktionLive saleHamburg | 4 | — | — | — |
| BonhamsLondon Fine WatchesLive saleLondon, New Bond Street | 1 | — | 10 Dec 2026 | 10 Dec 2026, 23:59 UTC |
| BonhamsLondon WatchesLive saleLondon, Knightsbridge | 1 | — | 18 Nov 2026 | 18 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC |
| BonhamsNew York Fine WatchesLive saleNew York | 1 | — | 8 Dec 2026 | 9 Dec 2026, 04:59 UTC |
| BonhamsNew York Watches OnlineOnline saleOnline, New York | 1 | — | 30 Nov 2026 | 9 Dec 2026, 17:00 UTC |
| SetdartSubasta en vivo 2026-10-29Live saleBarcelona | 1 | €600–800 | 28 Oct 2026 | — |
| SetdartSubasta en vivo 2026-11-10Live saleBarcelona | 1 | €140–150 | 9 Nov 2026 | — |
Most bids so far
- Rolex GMT-Master II Stainless Steel ‘Pepsi’Ineichen AuctioneersCloses 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC18 bids
Current bid ≈ €20,061 CHF 18,50085% into the estimate range
- Girard-Perregaux Laureato EVO3 Tourbillon Sous 3 Ponts SaphirIneichen AuctioneersCloses 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC16 bids
Current bid ≈ €37,953 CHF 35,00075% into the estimate range
- Omega Speedmaster Dark Side of the MoonIneichen AuctioneersCloses 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC11 bids
Current bid ≈ €5,422 CHF 5,00067% into the estimate range
- Omega Constellation Perpetual CalendarIneichen AuctioneersCloses 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC8 bids
Current bid ≈ €1,843 CHF 1,70070% into the estimate range
- Rolex Oyster Perpetual 39 BlueIneichen AuctioneersCloses 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC7 bids
Current bid ≈ €5,964 CHF 5,50038% into the estimate range
Highest estimates
- 01

Girard-Perregaux Laureato EVO3 Tourbillon Sous 3 Ponts Saphir
Ineichen Auctioneers15.10.2026Lot 1
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC16 bids
The Girard-Perregaux Laureato EVO3 Tourbillon Sous 3 Ponts Saphir is estimated at CHF 20,000–40,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:00 UTC, with a current bid CHF 35,000, 75.0% into the estimate range.
≈ €21,687–43,375CHF 20,000–40,000Estimate
Current bid ≈ €37,953 CHF 35,00075% into the estimate range
- 02
Rolex Submariner 6538
Gardiner HoulgateThe Watch Auction - Two-Day AuctionLot 42
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:59 UTC
The Rolex Submariner 6538 is estimated at GBP 25,000–35,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:59 UTC.
≈ €29,912–41,877GBP 25,000–35,000Estimate
- 03

Rolex GMT-Master II Stainless Steel ‘Pepsi’
Ineichen Auctioneers15.10.2026Lot 4
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC18 bids
The Rolex GMT-Master II Stainless Steel 'Pepsi' is estimated at CHF 10,000–20,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:00 UTC, with a current bid CHF 18,500, 85.0% into the estimate range.
≈ €10,844–21,687CHF 10,000–20,000Estimate
Current bid ≈ €20,061 CHF 18,50085% into the estimate range
- 04

DE GRISOGONO Instrumento N°Uno Diamond-Set Men's Wristwatch in Rose Gold 750/000 and
Henry's AuktionshausUhren 19.09.26 11.00Lot 09-03251
The DE GRISOGONO Instrumento N°Uno Diamond-Set Men's Wristwatch in Rose Gold 750/000 and is estimated at €9,000–18,000.
€9,000–18,000Estimate
- 05
Rolex Explorer 1655
Gardiner HoulgateThe Watch Auction - Two-Day AuctionLot 30
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:59 UTC
The Rolex Explorer 1655 is estimated at GBP 10,000–15,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:59 UTC.
≈ €11,965–17,947GBP 10,000–15,000Estimate
- 06
Jules Jurgensen, Copenhagen - fine and rare 18k foudroyante chronograph hunter pocket watch, no. 11162, circa 1868, signed nickel plated double barrel movement with gold train, lever escapement and compensated balance, polished steel regulator, signed white enamel dial with Roman numeral, outer minu...
Gardiner HoulgateThe Watch Auction - Two-Day AuctionLot 585
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:59 UTC
The lot by Gardiner Houlgate, lot 585, is estimated at GBP 10,000–15,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:59 UTC.
≈ €11,965–17,947GBP 10,000–15,000Estimate
- 07

Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Lady Diamond Bezel
Ineichen Auctioneers15.10.2026Lot 8
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC2 bids
The Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Lady Diamond Bezel is estimated at CHF 8,000–16,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:00 UTC, with a current bid CHF 8,500, 6.3% into the estimate range.
≈ €8,675–17,350CHF 8,000–16,000Estimate
Current bid ≈ €9,217 CHF 8,5006% into the estimate range
- 08

Ulysse Nardin Maxi Marine Diver Rose Gold
Ineichen Auctioneers15.10.2026Lot 2
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:00 UTC2 bids
The Ulysse Nardin Maxi Marine Diver Rose Gold is estimated at CHF 7,000–14,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:00 UTC, with a current bid CHF 7,500, 7.1% into the estimate range.
≈ €7,591–15,181CHF 7,000–14,000Estimate
Current bid ≈ €8,133 CHF 7,5007% into the estimate range
- 09
Omega Speedmaster 35785100
Gardiner HoulgateThe Watch Auction - Two-Day AuctionLot 20
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:59 UTC
The Omega Speedmaster 35785100 is estimated at GBP 10,000–12,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:59 UTC.
≈ €11,965–14,358GBP 10,000–12,000Estimate
- 10
Rolex Submariner 116610
Gardiner HoulgateThe Watch Auction - Two-Day AuctionLot 40
Closes 21 Oct 2026, 22:59 UTC
The Rolex Submariner 116610 is estimated at GBP 10,000–12,000 and closes 21 October 2026, 22:59 UTC.
≈ €11,965–14,358GBP 10,000–12,000Estimate
This week in the news
Hodinkee13 Oct 2026Vacheron Constantin And Phillips Announce 34 Finalists For The Inaugural Concours D'Élégance Horlogère
hodinkee.com
What the sources reported
Hodinkee reported that Vacheron Constantin and Phillips announced 34 finalists for the inaugural Concours D'Élégance Horlogère.